Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), an unmarried individual under 21 years of age is considered a “child” for immigration purposes. (INA §101(b)). Before 2002, once an individual turned 21 years of age, he/she could not be considered a “child” for immigration purposes and that individual would lose certain immigration benefits. For instance, he/she […]

Read More

Bajo la Ley de Inmigración y Nacionalidad (“INA” por sus siglas en Inglés), una persona soltera menor de 21 años se considera un “niño” para fines de inmigración. (INA §101 (b)). Antes del año 2002, una vez que esta persona cumplía 21 años de edad, no podía ser considerado como un “niño” para fines de […]

Read More